© Copyright 2018 Swan United FC. All rights reserved.

1/2

Privacy Policy

Swan United FC (SUFC) recognises that privacy is important and that an individual has the right to control his or her Personal Information. SUFC is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals on whom it collects Personal Information.

 

This Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and sets out the way SUFC handles the Personal Information it collects, uses, discloses and stores on:

 

(a) football participants, including Players, Officials and Agents (Participants);
(b) persons who register to any football membership program, participation program, newsletter or promotional offer or request more information about SUFC, Competitions or Matches;

 

Collection:

SUFC will only collect Personal Information if the information is necessary for one or more of SUFC's functions or activities. Personal Information may include your e-mail address, name, home or work address, telephone number or other information which is gained when registering as a member, when contacting us, or through use of the website. In the event the member is a minor we will also request Personal Information from the minors Parent or Legal Guardian.

 

Information collected is used to conduct the day to day operations between SUFC and you, including;

 

  • To provide goods or services.

  • Registering your membership with Football West and Football Federation Australia (FFA).

  • Organising, conducting and promoting competitions and matches.

  • Direct communications to registered members.

  • Any other use that is obvious at the time information is collected

 

SUFC may also collect information about your computer hardware and software which can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses. This information is collected by SUFC to maintain quality of service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the SUFC website.

 

Please keep in mind when following links from the SUFC website to third party websites, SUFC is not responsible for the their privacy statements or content. We recommend you review the privacy statements of those third party websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

 

Usage:

SUFC collects and uses your personal information to provide and improve services such as the SUFC website and other services you have requested, to customize content and advertising within the SUFC website and for statistical analysis.

 

SUFC uses your personal information to contact you to provide you with updated information about our website and services, in relation to your account, orders you have placed, quotations we have provided, or provide you with other information about our products and services available from SUFC and our affiliates.

 

In the case of newsletters or mailing lists, you can unsubscribe to these mailings at any time by clicking on the mailers unsubscribe button or by emailing swanunitedfc@hotmail.com. Please note this will remove you from all email communications available from SUFC.

 

SUFC may need to disclose your personal information, which will only be done with your consent which could be expressed or implied.

 

Your information could be disclosed to;

  • Football West & Football Federation Australia

  • Health Professionals

  • Our Insurers

  • Credit reporting or debt collecting services

  • Any other party who is authorized or required by law

 

Swan United FC does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

 

Use of Cookies:

SUFC uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible, including personalizing your experience. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to use SUFC online services to their full capabilities.

 

Access to your data:

SUFC will take all necessary steps to ensure that the information we maintain about you is accurate and up to date. If your personal data is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated you should contact us immediately by emailing swanunitedfc@hotmail.com and we will amend it.

 

As a member you have the right to access your information held by SUFC. To request this data please email swanunitedfc@hotmail.com and we will provide this in reasonable and timely manner.

 

Security & Storage:

SUFC takes all necessary steps to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All employees of SUFC are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held.

 

Changes to this Statement:

SUFC will occasionally review and update this Privacy Policy. Any changes that may occur, along with member feedback, and will notify you by posting an updated version of the policy to the website (www.swanunitedfc.com). The amended Privacy Statement will apply between SUFC and you the member whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

 

SUFC encourages you to review this statement from time to time, to be informed of the changes and how SUFC is protecting your information.

 

Contact Information:

SUFC welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that SUFC has not adhered to this statement, please contact by emailing swanunitedfc@hotmail.com. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

  • Twitter Classic